How to get a Vietnam visa?

How to get a Vietnam visa?

11:57 27/07/2017

📆 Updated: 02/03/2018              📝 876 words            ⏰ 4 minutes 

 

How to get a Vietnam visa

Recently, Vietnam has become a popular expat destination in Asia because of its nice weather, low-cost living, cultural diversity and wonderful natural beauty. There are millions of foreigners coming to Vietnam each year for business or tourism. Many foreigners visit Vietnam for the first time may wonder how to get a Vietnam visa. This article will show you detail information about Vietnam visa.

 

Which visa should I do depending on my nationality?

Vietnam Visa Information
Vietnam Visa Information
 

1. Vietnam visa exemption

Citizens of some countries can visit Vietnam, without a visa, between 14 to 30 days depending on their nationnalities. The visa exemption exists for the following nationalities:

***Starting from the 1rst of July 2018, French, UK, Germany, Spain and Italy citizens can stay 30 days maximum in Vietnam without a visa. 

Vietnam Visa Exemption
Visa On Exemption

 

2. Vietnam Visa on Arrival (VOA)

Visa on Arrival is a convenient way that you can apply for a Vietnam Visa online. It takes from 2 hours (in case of super emergency request) to 2 working days to have it. You can easily find on the webiste of an authorized travel agency which you can pay for to get the Visa.

The price depends on the period of time you want to stay in the country (1, 3, 6, or 12 months), the number of entry (single or multiple) and the type of visa you want (business, tourism…)

Vietnam Visa on Arrival
Visa On Arrival

 

You can download Vietnam visa on arrival application form here: https://vietnamvisa.govt.vn

How to apply for a Visa on arrival ?

There are 4 steps that you need to follow when you want to get this type of visa: 

How to apply for a Visa on arrival
4 steps to get a Visa on arrival

 

Step 1: Get started by filling out the secure online form.
Step 2: Confirm and pay online.
Step 3: Receive and print the Approval Letter.
Step 4: Get the visa stamp upon arrival at one among three Vietnam international airports.

 

You will get your Approval Letter via email within two business days, that you will have to print (in color, if possible, though it is not required) and prepare at least two (4cm x 6cm) passport photos.

Upon arriving at one of the 6 Vietnam international airports which allows this Visa (Hanoi Airport, Hai Phong Airport, Da Nang Airport, Ho Chi Minh Airport, Nha Trang Airport and Phu Quoc Airport), travelers are required to complete an Entry/Exit form.

You will then present your Approval Letter, passport, photos, and cash payment for the Stamping Fee in order to receive the visa stamped in your passport.

Remember: online visa approval only applies to air travelers who arrive at one of Vietnam’s international airports.

3. Electronic Visa (E-visa)

Citizens who can ask for an electronic visa: Azerbaijan, Argentina, Armenia, Australia, Belarus, Bulgaria, Brunei, Canada, Chile, China, Colombia, Czech Republic, Cuba, Denmark, Finland, France, Germany, Greece, Hungary, India, Ireland, Italy, Japan, Kazakhstan, Luxembourg, Myanmar, Mongolia, Netherlands, New Zealand, Norway, Panama, Peru, Poland, Philippines, Romania, Russia, Slovakia, Spain, South Korea, Sweden, Timor Leste, Uruguay, United Arab Emirates, United Kingdom, United States of America, and Venezuela.

Electronice Visa
Electronic Visa

 

Electronic visa takes 3 working days to do and costs USD $25 to $45 (depending of the emergency of your request). Careful, the e-visa is a single entry visa, allows you to stay 30 days maximum and is accepted at 8 international airports, 14 land crossings and 7 seaports.

How to apply for an e-visa?

There are 4 steps to get an e-visa: 

How to apply for a Visa Electronic
4 steps to get an e-visas
 

Step 1: Fill in Vietnam visa application form online (govietnamvisa.com/step_1)
Step 2: Online payment
Step 3: Check email to get e-visa after 3 days and print it out
Step 4: Travel to Vietnam and use the e-Visa at the ports of entry

E-visa Requirements:

- One 4x6 passport photo in .jpg format with a white background, without glasses

- One photo in .jpg format of your passport data page

- Passport valid for at least six months

- Your temporary address in Vietnam and points of entry and exit

- Debit or credit card for payment

4. Visa at the Embassy

You want to apply for a Vietnam visa at the embassy? 

You can find where Vietnamese embassy and consulate located in your nation here: https://embassy.goabroad.com/embassies-of/vietnam

You sign up Online Vietnamese Visa Application click here.

Finally, DichungTaxi wish you would have good experience in Vietnam. If you want to go somewhere to explore beautiful place and Vietnamese culture, you can book our service at dichungtaxi.com/en

 

You’re lost? Click here for a summary of all the visas you can choose!

Get more details about the visa application regarding your nationality

>>> UK
>>> India

>>> Australia
>>> New-Zealand
>>> Ireland

>>> Canada    
>>> France
>>> US   
>>> Korea
>>> Hong Kong
>>> Singapore
>>> Malaysia
   

>>> Japan    
>>> China

 

About DichungTaxi

 

 

Founded in 2013, DichungTaxi is an online booking service across Vietnam.

We provide two types of transport service:

1) A private car or taxi

2) A shared taxi

In 2017, DichungTaxi is available in 20 Airports & 40 cities across all Vietnam.

Please use our Quick Booking option

We will call you back to finish the order